Grand Expo Ural

18-21 September 2018, Ekaterinburg

The exhibitions will start in


GRAND EXPO-URAL – Event program

GRAND EXPO-URAL Week is not only a trade fair space, but also a forum and congress platform. The Event Program of GRAND EXPO-URAL is designed in active cooperation with the Government of the Sverdlovsk Region, Ekaterinburg City Administration, Federal Forestry Agency, industry-related ministries and departments, trade unions and associations of Russia (mainly of the Sverdlovsk region) and Germany, specialized media, educational organizations and universities.

The Event Program of GRAND EXPO-URAL comprising four specialized exhibitions – LESPROM-URAL Professional, EXPOMEBEL-URAL, AQUAPROM-URAL and UTILIZATION - annually features over 30 business, science and interactive events (conferences, seminars, presentations, professional skill competitions, live demonstration of machinery and equipment in action).

Specialized exhibitions GRAND EXPO-URAL bring you the world of innovative solutions, advanced technology and unique experience!


18 September 2018, Tuesday

Time and place
Within the exhibition Event
Organizers
10:00 Start of the exhibitions

11:00
Stage
Hall №1

OFFICIAL OPENING
GRAND EXPO-URAL INTERNATIONAL SPECIALIZED EXHIBITIONS WEEK:
LESPROM-URAL, EXPOMEBEL-URAL, AQUAPROM-URAL, UTIILZATION

Vip-tour
Every day at the exhibition

11.00 – 18.00
Stand № 2520
Sverdlovsk region
SVERDLOVSK REGION STAND ACTIVITIES
Presentations of investment opportunities. Consultations for top managers provided by representatives of industry-specific ministries and departments of the Sverdlovsk and Ural region:

— Forestry Department for the Ural federal district:
— Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region
— Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation
— Ministry of Industry and Science of the Sverdlovsk region:
— Forestry Department of the Sverdlovsk region
— Industrial and Environmental Safety Agency
15.00 – 17.00
Stand № 2520

Sverdlovsk region
Seminar
HOW TO EFFICIENTLY INCREASE RETAIL SALES. SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL STORES

Speaker: O.V. Ponamaryova, business coach, communicative skill specialist
11.00 – 17.00
Expomebel-Ural
On 18 – 20 September, EXPOMEBEL-URAL hosts:
RUSSIAN CABRIOLE - INDUSTRIAL DESIGN COMPETITION

Qualification
Association of furniture
and woodworking
enterprises of Russia
11.20 – 12.30
Conf. hall № 2
Seminar
HOW TO MAKE A GOOD CHOICE OF GLUES AND ADHESIVES
TO ENSURE GOOD QUALITY OF EVA AND PUR EDGE BANDING


Speaker: P. Smolin, Henkel technical specialist
12.00 – 14.00
Conf. hall № 1
Seminar
DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND NEW TRENDS OF THE FURNITURE PRODUCTION
IN THE URAL FEDERAL DISTRICT


Speakers: Association of furniture and woodworking enterprises of Russia, Angstrem furniture factory, Development Corporation of Middle Ural
ProDerevo
(Information portal
for the forest industry)
12.30 – 14.30
Conf. hall № 2
ХIII-TH INTERNATIONAL EURASIAN SYMPOSIUM
“WOODWORKING: TECHNOLOGIES, EQUIPMENT, MANAGEMENT OF THE XXI CENTURY”

Plenary session. Opening

Welcome speech: A.V. Mekhrentsev, Ural State Forest Engineering University Rector

“Assessment of the green economy at the level of an agglomeration”
Speakers: D. Vukovich, professor, Doctor of Economics, Belgrad Banking Academy (Serbia)
N.A. Vukovich, PhD in Economics, USFEU Prorector on innovation development and international cooperation

“Timber processing current situation in Belarus and BSTU researchers’ contribution in its development”
Speaker: A.А. Grishkevich, PhD in Engineering, Belarusian State Technological University (Minsk, Belarus)

“Use of production concentration indexes for the development of industry strategic planning tools"
Speaker: E.N. Starikov, PhD in Economics, professor, First USFEU Prorector

"Forest management business plans as a basis for the regional forestry planning"
Speakers: А.V. Shvets, PhD in Engineering, Chief specialist, Ministry of Industry and Science of the Sverdlovsk region
N.K. Pryadilina, PhD in Economics, professor, USFEU
12.00 – 14.00
Conf. hall № 3
Conference
WASTE UTILIZATION AND TREATMENT – EFFICIENT RESOURCE USE
Plenary session

Moderators:
А.V. Kuznetsov, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region, co-organizer of All-Russian congress «Region’s industrial ecology»
Yu.V. Korneeva, Member of the Expert Council under the Federation Council Committee on agriculture and food policy and environmental management,co-organizer of the All-Russian Congress «Region’s industrial ecology»

Opening speech: А.V. Orlov, First Deputy Governor of the Sverdlovsk region

Welcome speech: А.V. Kuznetsov, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region, co-organizer of the All-Russian Congress «Region’s industrial ecology»
All-Russian Congress
«Region’s industrial ecology»

In cooperation with the Government of the Sverdlovsk region:
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment,
Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities,
Ministry of Industry and Science,
Forestry Department of the Sverdlovsk region
14.30 – 17-30
Conf. hall № 3
Round table № 1
WASTE TREATMENT. SECONDARY RESOURCES AND WASTE-FREE PRODUCTION


Moderators:
А.V. Kuznetsov, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region, co-organizer of the All-Russian Congress «Region’s industrial ecology»;
G.Yu. Pakhalchak, Ural State Economic University professor, PhD in Economics, chairman of the Public Council under Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region;
D.R. Rybakova, Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region

Welcome speech: А.V. Kuznetsov, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region, co-organizer of the All-Russian Congress «Region’s industrial ecology»
All-Russian Congress
«Region’s industrial ecology»
14.30 – 16.30
Conf. hall № 2
Round table № 2
EFFICIENT FOREST USE. EFFICIENT WAYS OF TIMBER WASTE PROCESSING


Moderators:
О.N. Sandakov, Director of Forestry Department of the Sverdlovsk region
А.V. Mekhrentsev, USFEU Rector, President of Ural Union of timber manufacturers.
All-Russian congress
«Region’s industrial ecology»,
Forestry Department
for the Sverdlovsk region
16.45 – 17.45
Conf. hall № 2
Round table № 3
LOGISTICS ISSUES RELATED TO THE WASTE MANAGEMENT IN THE FAR NORTH
AND REMOTE AREAS. WAYS OF UTILIZATION AND RECYCLING


Moderator: А.M. Vorotnikov, PhD in Chemistry, RANEPA, expert of the Artic development project office, Federation Council member assistant (Moscow)
All-Russian congress
«Region’s industrial ecology»
13.00 – 17.30

Lesprom-Ural
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS COMPETITIONS "BEST WOODWORKING MACHINE OPERATOR"
(Glorifying Workmen campaign)
Ministry of Industry and Science
of the Sverdlovsk region,
Association of Ural furniture makers

General sponsor: TopStanki

In cooperation with: Interregional exhibition company-Ural, Ekaterinbrug-Expo
14.30 – 17.30
Conf. hall № 1
Seminar
HOW TO CREATE A NEW FORMAT OF THE WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE?

Speaker: S. Aleksandrov, chief expert of International Furniture Consulting Centre
Lesprominform (St. Petersburg) – General information partner of Lesprom-Ural,
International Furniture Consulting Center
(St. Petersburg)
18:00 End of the first day
18:15 Transfer to the welcome dinner party for exhibitors (starting at 19:00) Interregional exhibition company-Ural

19 September 2018, Wednesday

Time and place
Within the exhibition
Event

Organizers

10:00 Beginning of the second day
10.00-18.00
Stand 2524
Consultations on partial reimbursement of exhibitor’s costs for participation in exhibitions under the Subsidizing program for small businesses by the City Administration of Ekaterinburg
(for businesses registered in Ekaterinburg)
Ekaterinburg City
Administration
10.00 – 17.30
Conf. hall № 1
FURNITURE BUSINESS SCHOOL
Industry business conference «FURNITURE ZAVOD»

For directors and owners of furniture businesses, heads of marketing departments and design agencies, owners of interior design studios and interior designer.

Speakers: E. Bardina (REKANA), Speaker: E. Letov (YANDEX), V. Ivleva (Studio 33), Yu. Sharapova (Studio CHTD)
Furniture marketing agency REKANA (Moscow)
10.30 – 12.45
Conf. hall № 2
Forum
WOODEN HOUSE CONSTRUCTION


Federal trend of low-rise building from wood
Speakers:
А.L. Loshchenko, honorary builder of the Russian Federation, PhD in Engineering, President of the Union of Sverdlovsk region’s builders, President of the National union of the Russian Federation’s construction industry;
I.М. Bartosh, head of the Construction industry strategic development department at the Ministry of construction and infrastructure development of the Sverdlovsk region
V.Yu. Aleksandrin, executive director of the Low-rise Building Consortium

Technologies for production and construction of houses from hardwood
Speakers:
А.V. Sidorov, general director of Geostroyresurs LLC;
G.N. Kuzmin, deputy director of Geostroyresurs LLC

Wood drying and thermal modification. Equipment and technologies
Speakers:
А.G. Gorokhovskiy, Doctor of Engineering, professor, Ural State Forest Engineering University;
Е.Е. Shishkina, Doctor of Engineering, professor, Ural State Forest Engineering University;
Erio Briotto, chief designer, engineer-technologist on wood drying and thermal modification, BIGONDRY (Italy);
Giulietta Stoyanova, BIGONDRY (Italy)

Moderator: V.А. Malinkin, director of Wooden House Building of Urals, NP
Wooden House Building
of Urals (Forestry and construction cluster of the Sverdlovsk region)
11.00 – 18.00
Stand № 2520
Sverdlovsk region
SVERDLOVSK REGION STAND ACTIVITIES
Presentations of investment opportunities. Consultations for top managers provided by representatives of industry-specific ministries and departments of the Sverdlovsk and Ural region:

— Ministry of Industry and Science of the Sverdlovsk region
— Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region
— Federal Supervisory Natural Resources Management Service
— Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation
— Forestry Department of the Sverdlovsk region
— Industrial and Environmental Safety Agency
13.00
Main building
USFEU, room 401
ХIII International Eurasian Symposium
WOODWORKING: TECHNOLOGIES, EQUIPMENT, MANAGEMENT OF THE XXI CENTURY
Ural State Forest Engineering
University (Ekaterinburg)
13.00 – 15.00
Conf. hall № 2
Presentation
HEATING WITH NO PROBLEM
BIOLOGIC boiler control system: innovative heating technologies using wooden pellets


Speaker: А. Zviedris, А. Kavchich (Slovenia)
BIODOM-URAL
12.00 – 16.00
Conf. hall № 3
Round table
ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION LAW

Legislation and topical issues related to licensing in the field of waste treatment
and environmental assessment


Speakers:
V.А. Smyshlyaeva, Federal Supervisory Natural Resources Management Service for the Ural federal district;
V.А. Vedernikova, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Sverdlovsk region;
Е.Т. Aleksandrova, Center for Laboratory Analysis and Technical Measurements for the Urals Federal District;
G.Yu. Pakhalchak, PhD in Economy, Ural State Economy University, expert of the Public Chamber of the Sverdlovsk region, Vice President of the Ural association of ecologically responsible enterprises;
N.А. Pichugina, President of the Ecological association of judicial experts and auditors, judicial expert on the environment, IRCA auditor, corresponding member of MANEB;
А.А. Fominykh, Ural State Mining University, PhD in Engineering, MANEB academician;
V.М. Kitaykin, expert-validator of the Council on professional qualifications in housing and communal services in the field of waste treatment, a member of the working group of experts in the field of environmental safety at the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation (Moscow);
D.R. Rybakova, Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region;
А.E.Lobanov, Spetsavtobaza;
I.P. Epifanova, corresponding member of the Russian Ecological Academy, judicial expert on the environment, eco-auditor, consultant on environmental safety and natural resources economy;
E.М.Korotkin, expert on waste sorting, judicial expert on the environment, EcoTochka-Ural LLC

Moderator: N.А. Pichugina, President of the Ecological association of judicial experts and auditors, judicial expert on the environment, IRCA auditor, corresponding member of MANEB
Industrial and Environmental Safety Agency
13.00 – 15.00
Outdoor area
INTERACTIVE YOUTH PROFESSIONAL SKILLS SHOW «LUMBERMAN» Ural State Forest Engineering University
15.00 – 16.30
Conf. hall № 2
Seminar
FINANCIAL TOOLS FOR BUSINESS SUPPORT

Speaker: А.А. Rusakov, Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation
Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation
16.00 – 17.00

Outdoor area
LESORUB - Russia’s Logging Championship
Draw, briefing
Union of timber manufacturers
and exporters of Russia,
Government of the Sverdlovsk region

In cooperation with:
Ministry of Industry and Trade
of the Russian Federation,
Ministry of Natural Resources
and Environment of the Russian Federation, Federal Forestry Agency,
Centrelesexpo

Sponsor of championship:
Segezha Group

Technical partners:
Komek Machinery, Husqvarna,
Parts Service
18:00 End of the second day
18:15 – 21:00 CITY TOUR «DISCOVERING EKATERINBURG»
GRAND EXPO-URAL excursion is free of charge for international exhibitors
IEC-Ural

20 September 2018, Thursday

Time and place
Within the exhibition
Event

Organizers

08.30 – 11.40
Outdoor area
LESORUB - Russia’s Logging Championship
Competitions: chainsaw logging
Union of timber manufacturers
and exporters of Russia,
Government of the Sverdlovsk
region
10:00 Beginning of the third day
10.30 – 15.00
Conf. hall № 3
INTERNATIONAL MATCHMAKING EVENT
German delegation: TECHNOLOGIES FOR WASTE TREATMENT


10.30 Welcome speech: A.V. Orlov, First Deputy of the Sverdlovsk Region Governor

Presentation session of the Matchmaking event and business support organizations

Speakers:
Ye.A. Kopelyan, Deputy Minister of Investments and Development of the Sverdlovsk region;
Stefan Keil, Consul General of Germany in Ekaterinburg;
Dr. Angelique Weikum-Groß, German federal ministry for economic affairs and energy (BMWi);
D.R. Rybakova, Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region

Moderator: Sven Flasshoff, VDMA Russia

11.00 – 12.00 Presentations of German participants
12.00 – 12.30 Coffee break
12.30 – 13.40 B2B meetings: waste management technologies
13.40 – 14.10 Coffee break
13.50 – 15.00 B2B meetings: waste management, woodworking, metalworking, HVAC&R

German delegation:
14 German companies specializing in the field of waste management equipment and technologies, German federal ministry of economic affairs and energy (BMWi), German Embassy in Moscow, German-Russian chamber of commerce (AHK), GTAI, VDMA
Deutsche Messe RUS,
Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation,
German-Russian chamber
of commerce (AHK)

In cooperation with:
IEC-Ural
10.30 – 12.00
Conf. hall № 1
Seminar
FURNITURE PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT


Speaker: S.А. Ichanskiy, Association of furniture and woodworking enterprises of Russia
Association of furniture
and woodworking enterprises
of Russia
Every day on exhibition

11.00 – 18.00
Stand № 2520

Sverdlovsk region
SVERDLOVSK REGION STAND ACTIVITIES
Consultations for top managers provided by representatives of industry-specific ministries and departments of the Sverdlovsk and Ural region:

— Forestry Department of the Sverdlovsk region
— Ministry of Industry and Science of the Sverdlovsk region
— Sverdlovsk regional business support foundation
12.00 – 18.00
Outdoor area
LESORUB - Russia’s Logging Championship

12.00 – 13.00
Official opening. Presentation of the teams.
Welcome speech by the Governor of the Sverdlovsk region and honorary guests

13.30 – 18.00
Chainsaw fellers and forwarder operators
Union of timber manufacturers
and exporters of Russia,
Government of the Sverdlovsk
region
11.00 – 12.30
Conf. hall № 2
Extended meeting of timber manufacturers of the Ural Federal District
UNIFIED INFORMATION SYSTEM OF TIMBER REGISTRATION AND TRANSACTIONS.
CURRENT LAW IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION


Speakers:
V.B. Drobyshev, Director of Forestry Department for the Ural federal district;
А.N. Mariyev, chief analytics officer of Roslesinforg (Moscow)
Forestry Department
for the Ural federal district

In cooperation:
Federal Forestry Agency,
Roslesinforg
12:00 – 13:00
Stage

RUSSIAN CABRIOLE - INDUSTRIAL DESIGN COMPETITION
Summing up the results of the competition. Awards

Association of furniture
and woodworking
enterprises of Russia
12.30 – 13.30
Conf. hall № 2
District meeting with the authorities in the Ural Federal district
RESULTS OF THE 2009-2018 STATE FOREST INVENTORY IN TERMS OF QUALITY ASSESSMENT
OF THE ORGANIZATION AND EFFICIENCY OF GROUND-BASED MEASURES TAKEN FOR FOREST
PROTECTION AND REFORESTATION

Speakers:
V.B. Drobyshev, Director of the Forestry Department for the Ural federal district;
I.V. Bechina, Deputy Director of the Forestry Department for the Ural federal district;
S.V. Kuplevatskiy, Forestry Department for the Ural federal district
Forestry Department
for the Ural federal district
14.00 – 16.00
Chess room
EXTENDED MEETING OF THE UNION OF TIMBER MANUFACTURERS
AND EXPORTERS OF RUSSIA: TIMBER INDUSTY DEVELOPMENT

Participants: Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation, Federal Forestry Agency
In cooperation with:
Ministry of Industry and Trade
of the Russian Federation,
Ministry of Natural Resources
and Environment
of the Russian Federation,
Federal Forestry Agency,
Union of timber manufacturers
and exporters of Russia
15.00 – 16.30
Conf. hall № 2
Meeting of the Council for Small and Mid-Size Business of the Head of Ekaterinburg
SUPPORT TO INNOVATION PROJECTS IN THE FIELD OF WASTE TREATMENT

Speaker: Deputy Head of the Ekaterinburg City Administration
Ekaterinburg City
Administration
18.00 End of the third day of the exhibitions

21 September 2018, Friday


Time and place
Within the exhibition
Event

Organizers

10:00 Beginning of the fourth day of the exhibitions
09.00 – 17.00
Outdoor area
LESORUB - Russia’s Logging Championship
Competitions

09.00 - 12.00 Hand fellers: pruning of branches
09.00 - 12.45 Harvester operators
10.00 - 12.45 Combined relay race of teams
Union of timber manufacturers
and exporters of Russia,
Government of the Sverdlovsk
region
15:00
Stage
OFFICIAL CLOSING OF THE GRAND EXPO-URAL SPECIALIZED EXHIBITIONS
16:00 End of the exhibitions

Download the Event program in PDF >>

international specialized exhibitions



Official support

Government of the Sverdlovsk Region
Ekaterinburg City Adminsitration
Association of Furniture and Woodworking Enterprises of Russia
Federal Forestry Agency
Union of timber manufacturers and exporters of Russia
Ministry for Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
Sverdlovsk Regional Business Support Foundation
Ministry of Energy and Public Utilities of the Sverdlovsk region, Ministry of Industry and Science of the Sverdlovsk region

General partners

Ural State Forest Engineering University
LesPromInform
Rekana, marketing agency
Mebelshchik Sibiri
Centerlesexpo
Russian-German chamber of Commerce



GRAND EXPO-URAL 2018